Skip to Content
0

Popup Menu in agentry

Oct 24, 2016 at 12:32 PM

141

avatar image

Hi Experts

i am working on SMP3.0 + IOS9+ Agentry + Ipad. In the screen i have added one button of Action as -- Popup Menu --. I have added another button which is having image and one action associated with it. There is one option Popup Menu Include on popup menu and i set is checked and the button is displayed in my PopUp Menu. Now what i am excepting is showing the icons instead of images in Popup menu. But it is only showing the text and no image. Even though the action is having image but it is not showing in ipad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Dec 15, 2016 at 01:40 PM
0

The Agentry iOS client does not support icons in the popup menu by design. This is in keeping consistent with the Apple user experience. If you really want to popup an icon selection you can create an OpenUI control to accomplish your goal.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pe
Oct 24, 2016 at 08:49 PM
0

Amitoj,

Have you tried rearranging the order of how you define your pop up menu versus the showing of the icons? My best bet here is tied to how you ordered the buttons in your editor (from top to bottom) + when you introduced the PopUp Menu option. This is just a thought or something in the order of presentation.

See if this is your issue.

Best Regards,

Mark Pe
SAP Platinum Support Engineer

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mark

i am able to see the action in popup menu. But the issue is i want to see the action icon instead of action lable name in popup menu.

0

Hi Amitoj,

Did you see the same behavior into another screenset?

Regards,

0
Sudhir Lenka Dec 14, 2016 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Amitoj,

We could able to achieve the same requirement for WPF client but not sure if it's supported for IOS client.

Please check if it's supported for IOS client.

Thanks,

Sudhir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded