Skip to Content
0

SAP BI Mobile for iOS 6.7.6 - button "Annotate" for Lumira Documents is inactive

Jan 24 at 07:33 AM

81

avatar image

With the version of SAP BO BI Platform 4.2 SP4 and SAP BI Mobile v.6.7.6 on iPad (iOS), the button "Advanced Setting" - "Annotation" became inactive for all users (including group Administrators) for Lumira Documents.
But for Web Intelligence, Lumira Discovery, Design Studio (mode BI Platform) button "Advanced Setting" - "Annotation" is active. Previously with the version

SAP BO BI Platform 4.2 SP3 and SAP BI Mobile v.6.7.5 on iPad (iOS) the button was active.

I was not helped by this note "1994067 - Annotation option not available in SAP BI mobile app for non-Administrator users".


What do I need to do to make the button "Advanced Setting" - "Annotation" become active for Lumira Documents?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Jan 24 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi,

I just followed the note on a 4.2 SP5 system. It worked as expected.
Can you please re-check the user group and the security settings on the BI Mobile application?

It might be related with users in different groups with different security settings.

Regards,
Erdem

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hi,

Many thanks. I'll try to update the platform to SP5 to check the result.

I also asked a technical support SAP question about this error and they replied that a note would be released, as they reproduced the same error for Lumira Documents.

Regards,

Yulia

0

Hi, Erdem

Can you please tell me what version you have: iOS (for iPad) and BI Mobile?

I want to test, maybe I have the wrong version.

Regards,

Yulia

0

Hi,

My current version is 6.7.6.18.

0

Hi, Erdem

Thank you very much!
With SP5, the button "Annotation" did appear, but unfortunately Lumira documents open with an empty (blank) screen on the iPad (BI Mobile) after upgrading to SP5. You did not have such a problem?

At the same time, everything is started on the computer, and on the iPad only WebI documents.

Regards,

Yulia

0
Vikas Kumar Yadav
Feb 26 at 09:31 AM
0

Hello Yulia,

Could you please try the latest version from App Store 6.8.1?

Regards

Vikas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded