Skip to Content
0

How to connect on-premise ERP to SAP Cloud Platform by Cloud Connector

Jan 24 at 02:09 AM

403

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

As in the attached figure, I'd like to call Java Application deployed on the SAP Cloud Platform from ERP in the local network.

I want to send ERP data to Cloud Application when calling.

At this time, I'd like to secure security by using Cloud Connector.

However, as a result of research, I could not find any methods.

I found a way to call ERP from Cloud Platform, but I could not find the reverse direction.

Could you tell me if there is a method for realize the connection using the Cloud Connector ?

outline-drawing.png

Best regards,

Shunsuke

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Jan 25 at 12:52 PM
2

Hi Shunsuke

Cloud Connector does not support this scenario. If your Java application exposes a service endpoint, you call this endpoint directly over the internet with TLS encryption.

As you've discovered, Cloud Connector's main purpose is providing access to on-premise resources from SAP Cloud Platform applications and services. Cloud Connector also lets you access virtual machines and HANA databases in SAP Cloud Platform and S/4HANA Cloud RFC modules, but those are the only supported on-premise to cloud scenarios.

Regards,

Morten

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Morten,

Thank you for your answers.

I would like to know how to make virtual machines that you say the only supported on-premise to cloud scenarios. Is there a method to connect cloud applications as virtual machines ?

If can not, I will try HTTP communication with TLS encryption with the URL that I can do when deploying the application.

Best regards,

Shunsuke

0

The VM service channel, as it's called, is specifically for connecting to VMs running in the SAP Cloud Platform subaccount using SSH. It's not of any use in your scenario, I'm afraid.

Regards,

Morten

1
Former Member
Morten Wittrock

Hi Morten,

I learned a bit about virtual machines.

Although it seemed impossible to test in the trial environment, I understood that it is different from the function I am looking for.

Thank you and best regards,

Shunsuke

1
Gerald Fletcher
Jan 25 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Shunsuke,

I have found this step-by-step guide that outline how to set up the Cloud Connector for secure on-premise connectivity.

Could you take a look at it and see if it covers what you are looking for.

https://www.sap.com/uk/developer/tutorials/hcp-cloud-connector-setup.html

Best regards,

Gerald Fletcher

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gerald,

Thank you for your answer.

I had completed the settings on this link. And using this setting we have successfully connected to the ERP from the cloud Platform.

I want to know how to connect to cloud Platform from ERP. It may be possible to do by setting the cloud connector of the link destination, but I do not know how to implement it.

Best regards,

Shunsuke

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 01:52 PM
-1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi deepesh,

Thank you for your answers.

I read the link destination. I read that Cloud Connector is a tool for security of the direction from the cloud to on-premise, and do not support reverse direction.

Best regards,

Shunsuke

0