Skip to Content
0

In outbound delivery batch search procedure determination not happing

Jan 24 at 07:21 AM

127

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am stuck with this issue though for STO delivery batch determination happing , but for out bound delivery showing batch determination not possible.

I have done all relevant configuration for batch determination but not sure why batch is not getting determinate automatically.

1.Assignment with dummy order type and sales area-

2.dummy order and item category determination.

3.delivery item category mark for batch determination.

4.Delivery document type aissignemnt with item category.

5.Copy control settings also done.

6. Condition record maintained for batch search strategy.

7. Batch extended for relevant plant and location.

Still message showing –

Can you experts please help me what are points I am missing ….

fcy5q.png (4.2 kB)
zz2wl.png (4.7 kB)
mug2t.png (102.4 kB)
ffat8.png (1.9 kB)
nbcim.png (1.5 kB)
jq4zu.png (21.4 kB)
hhevm.png (33.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 30 at 01:39 PM
0

Then compare the fields from VBAK with the entry from your first screenshot.

If Sales org, distribution channel, division and sales document type match then you may need to check your exists, where you eventually replace this information or the batch search procedure itself before the batch determination is carried out.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much again sir....now once again i understood how important to reading implementation guide in SPRO..last few days i am blindly wasting my time.

Now my configuration is working fine.

Thank you again,

Deep.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 28 at 07:37 AM
0

see KBA 1967505 - Error VL218 when doing batch determination in outbound delivery

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen Sir,

Thanks for your help...In this note whatever settings mentioned i have done all these, but this pop up is coming with KALSM_CH initial.

Thanking you,

Deep.

0

Are you in VL01N or VL02N?

0

I am in VL01N , even Vl02n also same message showing ...

0
Deep K Jan 28 at 05:42 AM
0

Dear all,

My findings not determination of batch search procedure is LIKP-KALSM_CH is coming initial, if I edit search procedure in run time mode then batch accessing properly. Though i have done all relevance settings still it is showing initial.

Can you please help me ,any settings i am missing ....

Thanking you,

Deep.


1.jpg (93.4 kB)
2.jpg (33.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi Deepak,

In VCH1, did u assign the Search class & Sort Rule (if you have defined).

With Regards,

MP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mahesh,

Search class and sorting rule defined and these are working as well, only problem with search procedure determination, because in run time mode if i am putting search procedure only auto batch determination working perfectly, so other condition are working. Only in likp table KALSM_CH data is not getting though i have done require search procedure determination settings.

I have shared those screenshot.

Thanking you,

Deep.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 30 at 10:06 AM
0

The delivery type for a replenishment delivery (which is the delivery to a STO) is either NL (intra-company STO) or NLCC (intercompany STO)

The customizing path which was mentioned in the KBA can be reached directly with 0VLK transaction.

In the delivery type customizing detail screen is a field for "default order type". This information is not visible in any of your screenshots.

And SAP wants you to assign the default order type to your batch determination procedure.

Based on your first screenshot you should have ZX as default order type in 0VLK

And the sales area from your first screenshot has to correspond to the sales area in your customizing for STO > Define Shipping Data for Plants

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry Sir,

I missed that screenshot , but i have done that configuration and assignment also i have maintained which i have given in 1st screenshot.

Thanking you,

Deep.

4.jpg (68.5 kB)
0

another screenshot from PO item detail shipping tab could clarify whether it matches with your customizing from point 1.

of course a hidden key field like in your first screenshot is not really going to help us to know that they belong together.

And you hided the delivery type from this screenshot too, so we can just assume it is another Z which causes your trouble.

How can we know that this delivery type is chosen when you create a delivery?

0

And your screenshot from the delivery type shows that you require a sales order, this should actually be a purchase order as we are talking about STO delivery

0

Sorry for late reply,

My Issue is happening for outbound delivery respect to order , in case of STO delivery batch determination is happening.

I have read also implementation document in SPRO where written in case of delivery without order default order type is require.which you also answered.

Thank you very much for your help sir,

Deep.

0