Skip to Content

Warm Standby Bidirectional replication

Jan 23 at 06:20 PM


avatar image

Hi Gurus

Is posible set a bidirectional warm standby replication between 2 databases, For example: a database DB1 in server Srv1 replicate to DB2 in Srvr2 and viceversa: DB2 in Srv2 also replicate to DB1 in Srv1

Or is better use a MSA type for this pourpose ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark A Parsons Jan 25 at 01:02 PM

If you have the licen$ing option for multi-path replication you could, in theory, setup 2-way replication via warm standby replication

When using multi-path replication in conjunction with warm standby replication, in order to switch the direction of replication you need to issue the switch active command against the default logical connection as well as any/all alternate logical connections.

What I'm thinking is that through selective use of the switch active command you may be able to get warm standby running in both directions.

At this point I'm just theorizing ... [someone] would need to setup a test system and run a series of tests to validate the idea.


Now, if you don't have a licen$e for multi-path replication, and/or you don't want the added complexity of managing dual warm standby configs (not to mention having to cross your fingers every time you run switch active), and/or you don't need warm standby's switch active functionality ... MSA would be a better solution ... no extra licen$ing costs, (relatively) easy to setup, complete control/visibility of what's going on (as opposed to warm standyb's 'blackbox' switch active command).


Regardless of whatever solution you choose for 2-way replication ... [as Avinash mentioned] designing your database/application/replication components to handle conflict resolution will be key to a successful implementation.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash Kothare Jan 23 at 07:50 PM

AFAIK Warm Standby is one way only.

This is basically like a database level "cluster" where one database is primary source of data and other one is a copy/shadow of primary.

At any given point in time only one database can be "primary" and other will have to "standby".

Of course standby database can be used for readonly, reporting, dss type of requirements.

MSA is again for multiple copies of one database -- with typically one source (primary) and multiple copies of the data at various locations.

Bidirectional replication will be typically will be peer to peer replication.

MSA can be used but see the caveat next.

In case of bidirectional replication a "design with clear conflict resolution" will be very important consideration.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, get it. Thanks a lot