Skip to Content
0

Problem with Record selection formula using Crystal run time 13.0.20

Jan 23 at 02:56 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I am trying to access report from print preview option with Crystal run time version 13.0.20 on .net framework 4.6.2 but Its giving me below error:

{"The ) is missing.\nDetails: errorKind\rError in File 3_1_PA_IEP 13524_18740_{6A53B444-695E-45A1-A068-2A8CAC83FEA9}.rpt:\nError in formula Record_Selection: \n'({Form.FM_Kind}=1\r'\nThe ) is missing.\nDetails: errorKind"}

When I removed comment lines from record selection formula Its working fine as expected:


({Form.FM_Kind}=1

//and {Form.FM_ID}=21436

//

)

Class code:

//load report mainreportdoc = new ReportDocument(); mainreportdoc.Load(reportobject.ReportPath); //set mainselection formula reportobject.Finalize_MainSelectionFormula(); if (mainreportdoc.RecordSelectionFormula.Length > 0) { mainreportdoc.RecordSelectionFormula = "(" + mainreportdoc.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormulaRaw + ")"; if (reportobject.MainSelectionFormula != null && reportobject.MainSelectionFormula != "") mainreportdoc.RecordSelectionFormula = mainreportdoc.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormulaRaw + " and " + reportobject.MainSelectionFormula; }

Is there any suggestion on this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 27 at 03:33 PM
0

I don't know, what does this line doe:

3.reportobject.Finalize_MainSelectionFormula();?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 23 at 10:10 PM
0

Hi Sakshi,

It's likely due to you breaking the formula text with a comment.

But I tested it using SP 22 and it works fine for me.

It may be the code you are using, try this:

// Record selection formula with comments included can only be retrieve via RAS
//rpt.RecordSelectionFormula = "if not isnull({CUSTOMER.Customer Credit ID}) then {CUSTOMER.Customer Credit ID} = {%test} else true";
CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.ISCRFilter myRecordSelectionWithComments; CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.;
myRecordSelectionWithComments = rptClientDoc.DataDefController.DataDefinition.RecordFilter;
if (myRecordSelectionWithComments.FreeEditingText != null)
{
//myRecordSelectionWithComments.FreeEditingText = rptClientDoc.DataDefController.RecordFilterController.GetFormulaText();
btnRecordSelectionForm.Text = "\nWith Comments:\n" + myRecordSelectionWithComments.FreeEditingText.ToString();
btnRecordSelectionForm.Update();
btnRecordSelectionForm.AppendText("\n\n");
btnRecordSelectionForm.Update();
btnRecordSelectionForm.AppendText("\n\nWithout Comments:\n" + rpt.RecordSelectionFormula.ToString());
btnRecordSelectionForm.Update();
//myRecordSelectionWithComments.FreeEditingText = "{TStat.TArt_Cod} = \"A823/001\"";
//rpt.RecordSelectionFormula = "{TStat.TArt_Cod} = \"A823/001\"";
//IsRpt = false;
}
else
btnRecordSelectionForm.Text = "No Record Selection formula";

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24 at 12:00 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thanks for your help and suggestion. I have another query here which is related with above thread. While executing below code record selection formula value is always vanished after jumping into next code line.

I am checking Record selection formula length in code line:4 then jump into inside If condition. when i come to code line 8 It's not showing any value for Record selection formula but I can see value for RecordSelectionFormulaRaw and reportobject.MainSelectionFormula.

Why the value is vanished after code line : 4. Any suggestion?

Record selection formula: ({Form.FM_Kind}=1)

Code class:

//load report

1.mainreportdoc = new ReportDocument();

2.mainreportdoc.Load(reportobject.ReportPath);

//set mainselection formula

3.reportobject.Finalize_MainSelectionFormula();

4.if (mainreportdoc.RecordSelectionFormula.Length > 0)

5.{

6.mainreportdoc.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormula = "(" + mainreportdoc.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormulaRaw + ")";

7.if (reportobject.MainSelectionFormula != null && reportobject.MainSelectionFormula != "")

8.mainreportdoc.RecordSelectionFormula = mainreportdoc.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormulaRaw + " and " + reportobject.MainSelectionFormula; }

Thanks,

Sakshi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded