Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing on-premise inbound integration with social

Jan 23 at 11:19 AM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm planning an integration between Hybris Marketing on premise and Facebook/Twitter and google+ through SAP Cloud Platform Integration Service, for data arvesting from social pages in Facebook/Twitter/Google+.

Looking into https://api.sap.com i cannot find any integration scenario between Facebook/Twitter and Hybris Marketing On-premise. Does this mean that integration peace from Socials to SAP CLoud Platform integration can be taken from flow of Marketing cloud package, while second piece about HCI Hybris Marketing on-premise web service needs to be built and mapped in HCI from scratch?

Thanks

Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 11:50 PM
0

Dear Marco,

For on-premise you will need to use SAP Data Services as a standard solution. Based on your yM on-premise release you can find the corresponding RDS like "Configuration Guide -Getting Started with implementing rapid data load for SAP Hybris Marketing V6.12".

see more at:

https://www.sap.com/services/rapid-deployment/data-load-hybris-marketing.html

With regards,

Akil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Bansal
Jan 23 at 11:33 AM
0

Dear Marco,

I would recommend you to check these blogs:

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Kunal Bansal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Kunal,

Thank you very much for your reply. However both guides are referring to Google Analytics (where there is also an API package available in https.//api.sap.com.

My question is instead about integration with social networks for data management, to pull all data about social posts into Hybris Marketing on-premise.

Many thanks

Marco Ricciardiello

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded