Skip to Content
0

Special Character load in BPC 10.1 through Flat File

Jan 23 at 08:30 AM

44

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

I am working on BPC 10.1 on traditional BW. Currently I am loading Employee master data from Flat Files and employees belong to different countries have their own special characters for name.

When I load master data from flat file to Employee dimension, Data gets loaded successfully but all the special characters are showing incorrectly. Can you please update what to do to load this special characters ?

P.S. If I try to load master data from SAP BW which also has some special characters then system takes care of it because it's coming from SAP BW. I have attached screenshot of Flat file and BPC Dimension for your reference.

Thanks for all your input & feedback in advance.flat-file-employee-master.jpgbpc-employee-1.jpgbpc-employee-2.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Use "Insert Image" instead of "Insert File" - hard to read!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 23 at 10:00 AM
0

CSV file is a text file. Before uploading this file to server open it in Notepad. Then "Save As" and select encoding - UTF-8. Then upload it to BPC server.

Sorry for Russian Windows...


utf.png (92.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim. It worked.

0

Then please accept this correct answer and close the question!

You have another not closed question, by the way!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 23 at 09:09 AM
0

Answer - check encoding of your text file to import (in Notepad).

Save it as UTF-8

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 23 at 08:42 AM
0

Your name "BI NEW" is violating forum rules: https://www.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

Please change it to your real name and I will answer your question!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komik Shah Jan 23 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Sorry the account was created few years ago. I have changed it.

Regards,
Komik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komik Shah Jan 23 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your reply. I am uploading CSV file on BPC server. So, I didn't get your line about checking notepad file.

Regards,

Komik Shah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded