Skip to Content
0

Why CPM Cross Project view buffering is run for all users?

Jan 23 at 05:52 AM

75

avatar image

I have noticed that scheduling the report /CPD/R_MPROJ_BUFFRNG_FOR_USERS to buffer cross project view KPIs schedules job for every user in the system. Any idea why?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 05 at 05:08 AM
0

Hello Sameer,

Earlier assumption was, that every user will have different set of personalized KPIs to be monitored on Cross Project View for his/her preferred Projects (i.e. Favorites, My Projects, and any other user specific categories). Thus it was calculated for each user and buffered for them.

Now, based on customer's feedback and system performance analysis, the report has been re-designed to run Independent of user (generically buffering KPIs) , i.e. KPIs will be calculated and buffered for Project and not for User. If the Project is available in user's personalized list then KPIs will be taken from generically buffered KPIs. The SAP Note 2528286 is currently available for few customers. This will be available as standard solution very soon.

Regards,

Piyusha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ken Melching
Mar 02 at 04:11 AM
0

The buffering job calculates the KPI's on the Cross-Project View, each user can have different Master Projects so each user is calculated separtely.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samir Upadhyaya Mar 05 at 04:47 AM
0

Thanks Ken. Well, this explains the situation. But I didn't understand why report has to run for each user? Business KPIs are same for all users correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samir Upadhyaya Mar 05 at 06:01 AM
0

Thank you Piyusha. That was exactly my question. My client would need this note, but I cannot find it now on SAP service place. I will contact SAP support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded