Skip to Content
0

BADI for VA01/Va02 while entering line item data and pressing ENTER

Jan 22 at 06:28 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Requirement is to determine CMIR no. When user enters Material code and to find Material code when user enters CMIR while creating sales order.

As SAP standard, CMIR and material code both get determined based on Sold-out party. But our requirement is to determine CMIR and material code based on shipping party.

Can anyone please provide any BADI for this implementation.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Jan 23 at 02:40 AM
1

Hi Piyush

Did you try Badi BADI_SD_SALES it has a lot of methods as to what you are looking for and some sample implementations .

Check the method SAVE_DOCUMENT_PREPARE maybe that one will be triggered

Ideally you may need to do some hit and trial to find the right method.

I also found another one BADI_SD_SALES_ITEM for item specific checks

Check this link it also talks about a user exit

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1332718

let me know if that helps.

Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinita Kasliwal Jan 23 at 08:20 PM
1

hey Piyush
I think those are the only badis I know of try using below user exit

PROGRAM-SAPMV45A

Go to Include - MV45AFZZ

As far as I know you can use user exit as well if BADI does not exist

Hope that helps !

regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Vinita,

Thanks for your reply.

As suggested I checked BADI - BADI_SD_SALES, this is getting triggered while saving the Sales Order. But my requirement is to change the item level values while hitting enter after user finish entering the material data. So i suppose, this is not helpful for me.

Also I checked BADI_SD_SALES_ITEM, this BADI is not implementable as it is for SAP internal use only.

Please suggest if there is any enhancement spot that can be used, or BADI which gets triggered before or after user exit "USEREXIT_MOVE_FIELD_TO_VBAP" or "USEREXIT_CUST_MATERIAL_READ", as these userexits are helpful but we are looking for some optimized ways of enhancement like BADIs or enhancement spots.

Again thanks for your answer. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded