Skip to Content
-1

VAT implementation for Kenya, Uganda and Egypt

Jan 22 at 03:43 PM

92

avatar image

Hi Team,

We are planning VAT implementation for Kenya, Uganda and Egypt. I am not able to find any specific S Note for the same. Even no SAP Baseline package for VAT implementation is available for these countries.

Appreciate any pointer like S Note number or SCN links on the same.

Regards,

Balaji

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji

if implementation/Roll-out completed for the said countries.. can you please share the details.Hope it is useful to all.

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 22 at 05:04 PM
0

How and where did you search?

what about this OSS note: 2376143 - Egypt VAT Baseline Package

I only entered: VAT Egypt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks JP & Jurgen...

I have gone through both SAP Notes i.e. 872449 & 2376143. As JP pointed out, there is nothing complex. Its almost regular tax determination in SAP SD.

@Jurgen - I searched on SAP one support launchpad. But surprisingly I did not get anything. Anyway many thanks for your support.

Regards,

Balaji

0
Jyoti Prakash
Jan 22 at 05:02 PM
1

My suggestion, if this related to implementation project.
Then you need to ask for Business Requirement Gathering session with the Business(Taxes) involved.

If this is related to POC or demo.
Then you have searched on Web or looked at SAP Library.

Not all country have complex taxation structure.
From SAP SD point of view, Tax Rate Determination is important.
It can be straightforward and may fit in the Standard Tax Determination Process
And the only difference can be,
how the business is filling (means documentation) the tax returns or tax exemption in the respective country.

Thanks, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded