Skip to Content
0

Fiori Elements : Intent based Navigation in overview page

Jan 22 at 12:19 PM

244

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are creating Overview page on SAP UI5 version 1.38.19.

I have created cards with intent based navigation.

Issue 1: Annotation modeler doesn't take String "Display" inside Action . It shows error. I have to enter this value manually inside XML.

Issue 2: It does not navigate to detail app. Nothing happens on click of card or card header.

Below is my navigation code inside annotation file:

<Annotation Term="UI.Identification" Qualifier="DetailPage"> <Collection> <Record Type="UI.DataFieldForIntentBasedNavigation"> <PropertyValue Property="SemanticObject" String="SemObj1"/> <PropertyValue Property="Label" String="Detail"/> <PropertyValue Property="Action" String="display"/> </Record> </Collection>

Could you please suggest me solution for the same?

Thanks,

Harshita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harshita Chaubey Jan 24 at 08:07 AM
1

Issue was with the Action

I had to give it all in lowercase to resolve the issue "display". Action "Display" with uppercase D doesn't work.

Thanks,

Harshita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasita Prabhakaran
Jan 24 at 03:10 AM
1

Hi Harshita,

Check if your semantic-object action are valid i.e registered on FLP

The easiest way to check this is to change the last part of your working ovp url as follows:

https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#Application-displayOverviewPage (assume this is your ovp url) --> https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#SemObj1-Display

If this works, your navigation should work as well

Annotation modeller would allow values to be selected from the dropdown, any invalid entries will be ignored.

Regards,

Prasita

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasita,

Thanks for your inputs.

This Url works. I got the issue which was with the Action.

Thanks,

Harshita

0

Hi Prasita,

My url doesn't work on passing the sementic object and action. it gives me Fail to initialize error message. Can you please tell me how to solve it?

Thanks

Vijay

0

Hi Vijay,

To confirm https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#Application-displayOverviewPage (assume this is your ovp url) --> this works for you but this --> https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#SemObj1-Display does not?

0

Hi Prasita,

This is correct, below doesn't work for the custom KPI app's semantic object and Action. But it does work with standard KPI.

https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#SemObj1-Display

Is it something we are missing for the custom KPI app to work?

0

Hi Vijay,

Please check if this expects a default parameter.

0
Prasita Prabhakaran

Thanks Prasita for the response.

No, Custom KPI with details is not expecting any parameter. The only thing i noticed is that, if i manually add the evaluation id to the URL , it opens the KPI. But i don't know how can this be passed from the Overview card automatically.

https://xxx.yyy.zzz.corp/def#SemObj1-Display?EvaluationId='E.XYZ'

Appreciate your help with this.

Regards

Vijay

0

Do you get any console errors? if yes please share

0