Skip to Content
0

SM02 System Messages in Fiori Launchpad

Jan 22 at 10:13 AM

252

avatar image

Hi guys,

apparently there is no standard mechanism to display system messages created by SM02 in the Fiori Launchpad. Is this true? If yes, what's the alternative? In the future some users should not even log in to the backend system but work exclusively in the Launchpad (according to SAP). How do those users get informed about system messages (e.g. emergency shutdowns)?

Cheers, Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
May 03 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi Klaus

Some customers have used a News Feed tile to show System messages such as SM02 messages.

This is custom development but works quite nicely - Matt Harding has done something like this I believe?.

You want to lock the tile group so that it always appears and users can't hide it - otherwise of course they won't see the message.

Rgds

Jocelyn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jocelyn, I am using a news tile now for system messages.

The only problem is that the news tile does not accept relative URLs for the feed input (direct link to ICF node of gateway server). Therefore, we cannot use different feeds for DEV/QAS/PROD systems. I thought it was possible, because the note 2337830 says so, but after a long and tiresome communication with the SAP support (Incident 153379 / 2018) it turned out that relative URLs are apparently not supported. See attached screenshot of the incident.


Can I ask you to confirm this? That relative URLs are not supported for news tile feeds?


BR, Klaus




0

Hi Klaus, I would expect that a wrapper function of some kind would be needed to provide the local absolute URL for each system. Or you can go with the shell plug-in approach as the others have recommended.

If you decide to take the plug-in approach, make sure that when using help.sap.com you search first on your NetWeaver version, and get to the Product Page, then search for the related Fiori Launchpad guide. That's the easiest way to make sure you have the latest information

Rgds

Jocelyn

0
Yogesh Patel
Jan 22 at 02:11 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Mar 17 at 06:55 AM
0

I would suggest using Fiori Launchpad plugins for this purpose. You need to create a service to read SM02 message and show them.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/17ae0e97e0fc424a9c368f350c0ba6bd/2.10/en-US/d58602924af34fc3816d44ddb6a9e911.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes that is what note 2499618 recommends

0