Skip to Content
0

Getting Error "RfcOpenEx Failed" after data center migration

Jan 22 at 10:05 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We migrated the servers from one data center to another data center , After that we are getting the issue "rfcopenEx failed" from ECC to Archiving server. And we have changed ip address during the migration and updated on host file but still ip pointing to old ip address.

Please suggest me how to solve this problem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Jan 22 at 08:22 PM
0

Hello,

You stated that the old IP is still used, so it could be that the IP is cached somewhere.

What happens if you logon to the server and "ping" the hostname? Does the old IP show up?

If yes, try clearing the operating system cache:

  • on Windows, execute "ipconfig /flushdns" at a command prompt executed "as administrator"
  • on Linux, restart the "nscd" daemon.

If "ping" returns the correct IP, have you tried restarting the client system?

If you need further assistance, post the complete error message on this thread.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Isaias,

I have cleared system cache in windows server but again getting same error.

Please find bellow error screen.

archive.png

archive.png (60.3 kB)
0

Hello Former Member,

That error seems to be from a trace file from the Archiving system. Is this correct?

Instead of blurring the hostnames, can you please replace them consistently?

For example, whenever it says "server1.sap.com" replace it by "host1"; Whenever it says "server2.sap.com" replace it by "host2". This should help us to understand the error message better.

In addition, do you see an error at the Gateway trace file (dev_rd) of the SAP instance that the Archiving system was connecting to?

I believe that you would see the same error there. Please share it too, using the same "hostname anonymization technique" I suggested above.

Regards,

Isaías

0
Former Member

HI,

Yes its from Archiving server.

Please find bellow screen shot.error-arch.png

Sorry for the late replay.

error-arch.png (112.9 kB)
0

Hello,

The new screenshot shows that the Archiving system is using the old hostname, and that that it is being resolved to the old IP address.

You can:

  • Adjust the connection settings of the Archiving system, so it uses the new hostname instead of the old one;
  • Fix the name resolution, so even the old hostname will resolve to the new IP.

Regards,

Isaías

0
Former Member

Thanks Isaias Freitas Issue Resolved.

0

Former Member , you are welcome! :-)

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jan 23 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi,

Please check you have maintained correct entries in services file, for dispatcher, gateway and message server.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded