Skip to Content
0

No way to store a variable in debugger in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools

Jan 22 at 09:35 AM

54

avatar image

Hello!

It looks like there is no way to store the variables in the debugger in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools yet, right?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Armin Beil
Jan 23 at 07:24 AM
1

Hi Vlad,

not sure if I understood your question correctly but in eclipse/ADT you can define variables as favorites via the context menu:

Once you choose 'Keep as Favorite' the icon in the variables view gets a small yellow decorator that identifies it as a favorite variable and then it will be automatically filled each time you start a new debug session.

Best regards,
Armin


favorites.jpg (50.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That is one of the top features I wished for and didn't know existed, thanks!

0
Vlad Ghitulescu Jan 23 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi, Armin!

Thank you so much!

I was debugging yesterday and missing this feat every single time!

Until next time,
Vlad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded