Skip to Content
0

Can SAP Hybris Marketing deploy email like a typical ESP (Email Service Provider)?

Jan 24 at 10:20 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hello. I have a question regarding SAP Hybris Marketing. Our team is wondering whether it SAP Hybris Marketing can deploy broadcast emails and automated emails? Or, do you need to integrate a separate ESP (Email Service Provider) to it? This is for the on-premise version. Do you have any documentation around this? Both your chat customer service support and phone support could not answer this question. Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Jan 24 at 11:16 AM
1

Hi Ryan,

Hybris Marketing integrates with Email Service Providers to send emails. There is no native built-in (email server or so) email send functionality. Content Mgmt. (email layout -> Content Studio) as well as the mechanics to determine recipients (Target Group, Campaigns with "Send Email Action") are functions provided by Hybris Marketing.

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Bansal
Jan 24 at 10:32 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded