Skip to Content
-1

How to fetch data from weigh scale to sap if it is connected through IP?

Jan 23 at 03:49 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

Hai all,

I got a requirement like the user is connecting the weight scale to Hyper terminal with IP address.Is there any way to get the weight in sap . I have solution if he is using Through PORT.

Thanks & Regards,

Lakshana Reddy P

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jan 23 at 04:48 PM
2

Get an overview over available communication interfaces of an AS ABAP here:

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_752_index_htm/7.52/en-US/index.htm?file=abenabap_data_communication.htm

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Keller,
Thanks for the response.

Is there any classes available in sap ,which can fetch weight from hyperterminal which is configured through IP address.

0

Why not write one?

1
Former Member

thanks Horst,

below blog is so helpful to me and solved my problem.
https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/26/abap-news-for-release-750-abap-channels-reloaded/

1
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 24 at 06:57 AM
1

You could start (looking for and) reading some notes like 1532217 - Consumer Food and Beverage: Connection of new scale models. (Look for suggested protocols like OPC or RFC and look at the provided model classes, then use the keywords provided by the note to find existing documents in the forum.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded