Skip to Content
0

After fresh install of SAP CR 2016 on to Windows server 2016 , the CR is crashing and wont start

Jan 23 at 03:42 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Faulting application name: crw32.exe, version: 14.2.4.2410, time stamp: 0x590cf9c1

Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000

Exception code: 0xc0000005

Fault offset: 0x04e14148

Faulting process id: 0x22a0

Faulting application start time: 0x01d393f23c708a4d

Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\crw32.exe

Faulting module path: unknown

Report Id: 60577e9c-a243-4caf-a68f-1d3b0457a1cd

Faulting package full name:

Faulting package-relative application ID:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 23 at 04:12 PM
1

Navigate to the installation folder.

By default it is:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\InstallData\logs\YYYY.MM.DD.hh.mm.ss\

and see if there are any errors in the following log:

ErrorsAndWarnings.log

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

LoadedModule[120]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2ldts.dll
LoadedModule[121]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2lexch.dll
LoadedModule[122]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2lfinra.dll
LoadedModule[123]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\U3520en.dll
LoadedModule[124]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u35dten.dll
LoadedModule[125]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\U3l20en.dll
LoadedModule[126]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3ldten.dll
LoadedModule[127]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3lxcen.dll
LoadedModule[128]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3lfren.dll
LoadedModule[129]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\WindowsCodecs.dll
LoadedModule[130]=C:\Windows\System32\msxml3.dll
LoadedModule[131]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\urlmon.dll
LoadedModule[132]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\iertutil.dll
LoadedModule[133]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\keydecoder.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=BEX
AppName=Crystal Reports
AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\crw32.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=1C0986363AADD7069E3A71212BC012A3
MetadataHash=-1421543398

I have found more info in windows crash report folders

Looks like keydecoder.dll causes CR to crash. I will try to re-install with temporary key (before I was using real key submitted with purchase invoice)

0

Hi Vlad,

Try right clicking on the installer and selecting Run As Administrator.

It may be a resource or permission issue.

Don

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24 at 10:20 AM
0

I have found additional info that might give more info about the problem:

LoadedModule[119]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2l2000.dll
LoadedModule[120]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2ldts.dll
LoadedModule[121]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2lexch.dll
LoadedModule[122]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u2lfinra.dll
LoadedModule[123]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\U3520en.dll
LoadedModule[124]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u35dten.dll
LoadedModule[125]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\U3l20en.dll
LoadedModule[126]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3ldten.dll
LoadedModule[127]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3lxcen.dll
LoadedModule[128]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\u3lfren.dll
LoadedModule[129]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\WindowsCodecs.dll
LoadedModule[130]=C:\Windows\System32\msxml3.dll
LoadedModule[131]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\urlmon.dll
LoadedModule[132]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\iertutil.dll
LoadedModule[133]=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\keydecoder.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=BEX
AppName=Crystal Reports
AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\crw32.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=1C0986363AADD7069E3A71212BC012A3
MetadataHash=-1421543398

So the problem seems to be keydecoder.dll. Any thoughts ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded