Skip to Content
0

Cannot download Oracle client 12.2.0.1 for Linux

Jan 23 at 01:07 PM

411

avatar image

Good afternoon,

I have downloaded the Oracle 12.2.0.1 RDBMS Client V1 64bit for linux.

Unfortunately it does only contain the client for windows.

I am performing the following.

softwarecenter
Databases
Database and Database Patches
Oracle
Oracle 12.2 Software (64-bit)
INSTALLATION
LINUX
51052766 / Oracle 12.2.0.1 RDBMS Client V1 64bit

Unzip the file and you get the following.

% ls 51052766
CDLABEL.ASC

COPY_TM.TXT

LABELIDX.ASC

SHAFILE.DAT
CDLABEL.EBC

LABEL.ASC

MD5FILE.DAT

VERSION.ASC
COPY_TM.HTM

LABEL.EBC

OCL_WINDOWS_X86_64

VERSION.EBC

Where could I download this client?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Herzog Jan 24 at 01:12 PM
0

see SAPnote 2470660, Oracle Database Client

The following versions are supported:

•12.1.0.2 (V3 or higher) on UNIX platforms
•12.1.0.2 (V3 or higher) or 12.2.0.1 on Windows platforms

Instant Client version 12.2.0.1 is currently only available for Windows.

Oracle Instant Client versions 11.2.0.x or older are not supported for SAP.
Oracle Instant Client versions 12.1.0.2 V1 and 12.1.0.2 V2 are not supported for SAP.

GreetZ, AH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 23 at 02:41 PM
0

Hello Benoît Schmid,

Can you please check SAP note below?

1914631 - Central Technical Note for Oracle Database 12c Release 1 (12.1)

Thank you

Yogesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

You note is not relevant because it deals about 12.1 and not 12.2.

Regards,

0

Sorry my mistake.

Correct note is : 2470660 - Oracle Database Central Technical Note for 12c Release 2 (12.2)

Regards,

Yogesh

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jan 23 at 03:17 PM
0

Hi Benoit,

Please go to the directory OCL_WINDOWS_X86_64, you will find OCL*.SAR file.

Extract that file and there you are..

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

If you extarct the file, you only find windows related files and not linux executables and libraries.

Regards,

0

Can you paste content of LABEL.ASC file?

-Yogesh

0

Hello,

Here it is.

cat Downloads/51052766/LABEL.ASC
ORACLE:12.2:CLIENT:Oracle CLIENT 12.2.0.1 V1:CD51052766

But try it on your own if you believe that it contains other files than the on for windows :-)

Regards,

0

Hi Benoit,

You're correct, the ORacle client for Linux contains WINDOWS files.

I guess you need talk to SAP on this.

Regards,

Prithviraj

0
Benoît Schmid Jan 24 at 04:23 PM
0

Hello,

Thanks Andreas for your answer.

I am going to install with 12.2 rdbms and 12.1 client.

Have a good day.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Benoît Schmid,

Good to see that you ware able to find solution.

Seems that you did not go through SAP note previously suggested in comment.

Cheers,

Yogesh

0