Skip to Content
1

Import more than 800,000 rows to SAC

Jan 23 at 11:44 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

i have an infoset query which return about 10 million rows and

the maximum data can be imported from SAP ERP to SAP Analytics Cloud (SAC) is 800,000 rows.

and i want to import all 10 millions rows of data

any advice.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hady,

I suggest trying to use a Live Connection open that Tammy mentioned.

What version of SAP ERP are you on?

Do you have a HANA installation?

Have you heard of APOS Live Data Gateway?
https://www.apos.com/content/sap-businessobjects-cloud-apos-data-gateway-enterprise-data

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Jan 23 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi,

Why not do an initial load (fetch) which returns a numbers of rows/cols which is below the max limit. (less than 1M)

then, subsequently you should do 'delta loads' to append new rows into the model (say, 9x further loads of 1M rows) = 10 M total.

does that work?

regards, H

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Henry Banks

this solution may be taken in considerations by load 800,0000 one by one for many times to finish all 10 M rows.]

but this will take much time.

1

OK, please do let us know if the approach works? I haven't validated it myself, so am curious!

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 23 at 11:47 AM
2

Hi - One idea is to use the live connection

If you are on ECC 6.0 SP5 or higher you can activate embedded BW in ECC

Then you can creating a BEx query against this infoset and use a live connection to the BEx query instead of importing all rows to SAP Analytics Cloud.

Is this data already in a BW system? I would use that with a live connection too

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

we have to to import data as this infoset query will get data from ZERPORT on SAP ERP.

so we have to go through this solution and exclude BW solution.

0

Is ERP running in HANA? if that is the case, you can create a Calculation View in HANA and avoid importing data consuming a live connection.

1
Former Member
Julian Jimenez

No, it is not SAP HANA

It is SAP ECC.

2
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 12:31 PM
1

Dears,

we have to to import data as this infoset query will get data from ZERPORT on SAP ERP.

so we have to go through this solution and exclude BW solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded