Skip to Content
0

PPM 6.1 SP09: Values are not displayed for few fields on Project, Tasks's Dashboard

Jan 22 at 07:50 PM

77

avatar image

part-of-dashboard-data-is-not-visible.pngHello Everyone,

This may sound simple but I am not able to figure out why values are not displayed for few fields (Person responsible, System Status, Priority ) on Project, Tasks, and CheckList Items Dashboard.

We have same version of PPM on a different client and these values appear on the dashboard as expected.

I checked the project to ensure values are maintained , I am not sure what else I am missing?. Please see the attached screenshot.

Thank you,

Mohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Jan 23 at 09:42 AM
0

Hi Mohan,

To receive the datas like - person responsible, priority,... - in the Dashboard, you have to use the functionality of "Evaluation".

Please follow up the steps as described in KBA Note 1889085 to evaluate the datas of the project. Information are also available under the Wiki Link https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Project+Evaluations


Best regards,

Judith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Judith,

I am able to see values being displayed on the dashboard for different fields I mentioned above. However, this is only true for the new projects that are being created since this morning, which addresses our issue.

Regards,

Mohan

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 07:47 PM
0

Hello Judith,

Thank you for your response. I checked the configuration for project type that I am using and the configuration seems right (please see first screen shot below),.

We came up with a new layout name starting with Z* which is assigned to different project objects as shown in second screen shot below.

Same extract layout is assigned to attributes such as priority, person responsible, and the system status etc. However I still don't see values being displayed for these fields on the Dashboard.

Regards,

Mohan

evaluations-and-dashboard.png extract-layout-with-objects.png extract-layout-with-attributes.png

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mohan,

From the initial screenshot of the Project-Dashboard I can see that the evaluation has not been started yet. The column "Evaluation" is empty - therefore the columns are empty in the dashboard.

Have you assigned the Extract Layout to the Project type in customizing:
... > Project Management > Evaluations > Assign Extract Layouts to project types


Have you assigned the Evaluation Layout to the Extract Layout in customzing:
... > Project Management > Evaluations > Define Evaluations


Best regards,
Judith

0