Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports (22) for VS2017 layout problem

Jan 22 at 05:41 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

We have upgrade our system to Windows 10. Since this upgrade, Crystal Report displays reports incorrectly when a “can grow” field takes up more than one line. All previous sections are fixed height up to and including the Page Header Section 3. Section 3 has a minimum height set. The Data Section 3 is set to Print at Bottom of Page. This appears correct when each field in Section 3 is one line or the report is generated on a Window 7 system. On a Windows system, the title for the bottom of page section is displayed and then the previous section is displayed without any data.

cr-result.png cr-layout.png
cr-result.png (46.7 kB)
cr-layout.png (50.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 06 at 05:34 PM
0

We found the cause.

Detail Section B has a formatting formula that counts the number of rows but does not take into account if the can grow is on, adding one row causes it to suppress.

He needs to add a formula to the detail section that gets the length and if it exceeds the area width then add 1 to the line counter, something like this:

// if can grow is enabled then need to count the number of lines added

if Length ({PartData.Description}) > 75 then LineCount := LineCount + 1;

Then use that value in the section formatting formula.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 22 at 06:02 PM
0

Hi Paul,

Formatting is based on your default printer or the printer it was designed against.

Check your printer and Page Setup options in CR designer and adjust and see if it helps.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Both systems, Windows 10 and Windows 7, have the same default printer. Thanks for the quick response.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23 at 01:37 PM
0

I have tried different options under Page Setup, Printer Options and Page Options. The changes have made no difference.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Paul,

Can you zip up the report with saved data so I can test it also?

Send it to don.willams@sap.com

Put the link to this post in the e-mail.

Thanks

Don

0