Skip to Content

Saving connections List in SAP Logon

Jan 22 at 03:12 PM


avatar image

Hi all,

I am very new to ABAP and SAP world. My question might sound stupid to all of you. But it would help me a lot if you guys can provide help me on same.

In SAP logon application, I have a list of systems under connections folder. Is there any way that I can export this list to some external file so that I can restore it from same?

For example, I am changing my laptop and I would have to add all the systems again which is a monotonous and time-wasting thing. To save this time, is it possible to save connections list in any file(internal/external) so that one can restore the same systems list later?


Sushil Jain

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jan 22 at 03:25 PM

It's stored in C:\Users\<userid>\AppData\Roaming\SAP\Common\saplogon.ini

Just take a copy and restore it to your new machine.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's the location by default, it might change in some companies. cf "Connection" item below in SAP GUI Options.

cxttx.png (4.9 kB)
gwklx.png (18.0 kB)

Thanks Sandra, I thought I'd start with the simple answer first (partly for time reasons).

Another option is to create a shortcut on your desktop with a command line parameter to point it to your own INI-file (don't have details to hand). This is useful when IT distributes a central version and it's not to your liking and you have no authorization to change it.


I'm sure you know, but my message was targeting the OP - I should have added "addendum" or "@ the op" - :)


Thank you very much Mike Pokraka and Sanda.

Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 22 at 06:59 PM

To add to other input - this may not be necessary, actually. Many companies already include all the relevant connections in their SAP GUI installations. Or at least IT / Help Desk should already have a standard corporate INI file somewhere.

Unless you've added some connections manually (in which case the most reliable way to capture such info is just to take a screenshot of the connection info screen), reach out to local Help Desk for assistance with this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded