Skip to Content
0

Datasource generic global template in Lumira 2.1

Jan 22 at 12:12 PM

539

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have started our Lumira 2.1 upgrade project from 1.6 and are reading up on best approach. We have a lot of DS-applications and almost 90 % of them are published in the InfoView portal having the same layout. The only difference is the data source assignment. If we want to add/modify something we currently have to open each application and change them on by one. Basis for this customer specific application template has been the “generic analysis template” with customer modifications and a customer specific global CSS.

I am coming from the BW Bex world where we used to publish the query in the portal that got executed in the standard web template. A change in the standard template had impact on all published queries. I am looking for a similar way in Lumira Designer 2.1 but can't figure out how to go about it. Ideally, I would like to change it once and deploy to all my 90 % applications in one go, since they are intended to have exactly the same layout and functionality (except for the assigned data source). Is it possible to somehow assign the data source on the document level in lumira 2.x and not on the application level? R&A is handled in BO CMC so we need to have a 1:1 relationship between the DataSource and Lumira designer application.

I am surprised that I haven’t been able to find a standard solution for this requirement. So surprised that I am afraid that I have missed something obvious. Been looking at composites but not sure that is the answer to my requirement. Clarifications would be highly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jan 22 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Martin,

As of Lumira Designer 2.0, your requirement is met by Composites. You can create a Composite which serves as a "template". Whenever the Composite is updated the changes will automatically flow through to all of the applications that use that Composite. If you want to be able to assign a different data source to the Composite for each application, then in the Interface definition of the Composite you should create a property of type DataSourceAlias. Then you can consume the data source assigned to the Composite from within the Composite.

Below is a simple example of a Composite which consists only of a Chart component that consumes the Data Source assigned to the Composite.

Composite Data Source Property:

Consumption of Data Source Property by a component within the Composite:

In future, if you then change the Composite, say by adding a Header and Footer, these changes will automatically flow through to all of the applications that use the Composite.

Of course you will need to build your Composite and applications from scratch in Lumira Designer 2.1. Unfortunately there is no mechanism to automatically convert your existing DS 1.6 applications based on the "generic analysis template" to Composite-based applications. If your current DS 1.6 applications based on the "generic analysis template" all have exactly the same layout, then as a one-off conversion exercise you could simply convert one of the applications to a Lumira Designer 2.1 application, use that to create a Composite to be used as a "template", then create new applications using that template and assign the relevant data sources to the Composite in each application. Going forward, any changes you make to the Composite will be reflected in all of the applications.

Regards,

Mustafa.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

From my perspective I would much rather like to get pre-built Composite templates from the Lumira designer Client rather than Application templates. Or both, ideally. But it all depends I guess. Maybe we will see that in future releases.

As stated initially. Your clarification is highly appreciated, and I am sure many more will gain benefit from it. I will for sure try it out. You´re truly a Lumira Rock-star!

br, Martin

1

Hi Martin,

Happy to help. Thanks for your positive feedback.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 22 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi Martin - it's been 9 years since I've used the BEx WAD/Enterprise portal but I wonder if using a concept like the Generic Analysis Template (see the help) https://help.sap.com/viewer/4f58d91f03e441b68d3187e94be27df2/2.0.2.0/en-US/c80e8e64487f4d158cacca71c9a2c461.html might help with this - it gives the URL for the Query, etc.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Thought about it but then I will not be publishing Lumira Designer documents in the BO portal. It will be Url:s . And then I lose all functionality connected to Lumira Designer document type, including authorizations. At least I haven’t found a way to add URL parameters on a document in the BO portal. Anyway, Mustafa’s answer seems very interesting so hoping that will solve our problem.

0

Hi Martin,

A couple of comments:

1) "And then I lose all functionality connected to Lumira Designer document type, including authorizations." Why do you think you will lose functionality like authorizations? If you publish a document link to the BO portal you should still be able to apply authorizations to that link just as you would for an actual Lumira document;

2) "At least I haven’t found a way to add URL parameters on a document in the BO portal". In theory you should be able to simply append the relevant parameters to the OpenDoc URL of the Lumira document.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Former Member
Mustafa Bensan

Hi Mustafa,

1 - Yes you are right, authorizations will not be a difference. But there are other attributes of the Lumira document type that will not be available in the BO portal if you publish a hyperlink instead of a lumira document. Scheduling is one. And other functionalities that might be avaliable that might cause problems today or in the future.

2. Can you elaborate what you mean by:
"In theory you should be able to simply append the relevant parameters to the OpenDoc URL of the Lumira document".
Where can I append the parameters like "&XQUERY=0BP_C01_Q001" (besides appending it in the opendoc url and publish it as a Hyperlink document type)?

br,

Martin

0

Hi Martin,

In response to your concerns:

1. You can append the parameter "slatest=true" to the OpenDoc URL to display the latest scheduled instance. There is further discussion about this topic in the following post: https://answers.sap.com/questions/314836/how-to-refresh-lumira-designer-universe-connection.html

2. "Where can I append the parameters like "&XQUERY=0BP_C01_Q001" (besides appending it in the opendoc url and publish it as a Hyperlink document type)?" I did in fact mean appending to the OpenDoc URL and publishing as a Hyperlink document type. Keep in mind that the ONLY way and as such the officially SAP supported way to pass URL parameters to a Lumira Designer application is by appending them to the OpenDoc URL.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0