Skip to Content
0

Mail conditions not transfered via download-upload?

Jan 22 at 10:04 AM

55

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a hybris marketing 1702 onprem system.

When I download an e-mail template on my QAS system (it contains a lot of conditions) and then upload it in my PRD system, all my conditions have lost their attribute?

The text of the condition (e.g. "interested in apples" is still there, but the condition itself (e.g. ITEM_OF_INTEREST contains APPLE) has dissapeared...

Is this normal?

Is there any other way to transfer emails including the conditions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Silvia Backes
Jan 23 at 01:55 PM
1

Hi Joyca,

Please find info in the application help "Condition rules for new conditions cannot be downloaded for security reason" in

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b88f770e4b7c4ecead5477e7a6c7b8f7/latest/en-US/9cac00cfd1394ab4bd336688bf6028ca.html

Kind regards,

Silvia

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the confirmation Silvia.

Any plans for future releases to have this capability? Because it's quite cumbersome to fill up all our conditions in the production system again. We have quite a lot of mails with a lot of conditions...

Kr,

Joyca

0
Silvia Backes
Jan 23 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Joyca,

So far it is not planned, as mentioned, for security reason. We mustn't export e.g. ID .

Kind regards,

Silvia

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Would it be a possible future solution to foresee a transport for this object instead of import/export?

Like for the customizings that are also stored in transports and then transfered to the production system.

Kr

Joyca

0

Hi Joyca, Thanks for your feedback and the proposal. But transport might be to complicate. To complicate to integrate it in the process. Perhaps we can download and upload the conditional rules w/o Guids and IDs, but in a way that they can be handled. Only a value help in the external tool cannot be provided for security reason.

I'll take your request in our list of requirements. Or please feel free to add the request in the new influence tool.

Kind regards,

Silvia

0