Skip to Content
0

SP_TransactionNotification to send an email

Jan 22 at 09:53 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I'm looking for a way to send an email directly from transaction notification when an invoice is added. I think this is the best effective way of handling this process as TNs work at user actions, Add, Update, Close, Cancel.

So a way to send an email notification to given users when an invoice is added through SP_TransactionNotification stored procedure, is this even possible? If not, what is the alternative?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Jan 22 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi

you can use the sp_send_dbmail stored procedure.

Check this documentation.

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

check this tutorial.

Kind regards

Agustín

0
Nagarajan K Jan 22 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi,

Try with standard function from B1 under Print Preference -Per Document-->AR Invoice-->When adding document--> Email Document.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded