Skip to Content
0

F4 Help ALV Grid using

Jan 22 at 09:48 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am using REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY for Delivery block(VBAK-LIFSK) field is an Editable field. Now I am trying to get the F4 help on the ALV Grid for that Column cell. I checked the below link but the link is for lvc_t_fcat.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3215580

I am using slis_t_fieldcat_alv. I did not find the f4availabl slis_t_fieldcat_alv. How to achieve the F4 help using slis_t_fieldcat_alv with REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY. Please suggest.

Thanks,

HT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jan 22 at 05:52 PM
1

VBAK-LIFSK is a field with a foreign key, so if you fill correctly your field catalog, you should get F4 as demonstrated here:

Done with this quick and dirty code:

REPORT.
DATA lt_fieldcat TYPE slis_t_fieldcat_alv.
CALL FUNCTION 'REUSE_ALV_FIELDCATALOG_MERGE'
  EXPORTING
    i_structure_name = 'VBAK'
  CHANGING
    ct_fieldcat      = lt_fieldcat
  EXCEPTIONS
    OTHERS           = 3.
DATA lt_vbak TYPE TABLE OF vbak.
SELECT * FROM vbak INTO TABLE lt_vbak UP TO 10 ROWS.
DATA ls_layout TYPE slis_layout_alv.
ls_layout-edit = abap_true.
CALL FUNCTION 'REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY'
  EXPORTING
    is_layout   = ls_layout
    it_fieldcat = lt_fieldcat
  TABLES
    t_outtab    = lt_vbak
  EXCEPTIONS
    OTHERS      = 2.

qxjtc.png (15.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Murthy Feb 06 at 09:29 AM
0

hi

use ref_table , ref_field of fieldcatalog in alv.

ls_fieldcatalog-ref_table = 'vbak'.

ls_fieldcatalog-ref_field = 'vbeln'.

pass like above , you can get F4 help in alv output

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 06 at 10:15 AM
0

Just search and read online documentation on how-to Generate the Field Catalog Manually. (Here use of ref_table, ref_field is the easiest solution, as already written in the discussion you linked.)

Hint: For OO based solution with more options, you shoud first get reference to the object behind the full screen ALV FM with FM GET_GLOBALS_FROM_SLVC_FULLSCR.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded