Skip to Content

SAP BPC Update MD / Dimension members with badi

Jan 22 at 09:37 AM


avatar image

Hi Folks,

Is it really advisable to update the dimension members with use of Badi .Need to update upcoming year through DM package run.

My requirement is to run the package on the last month of the year , need to provide input as the upcoming year, which should call scipt logic->badi and badi should update this year to time dimension, Here also i need to update the children of upcoming year.

i know that this should be done manually or through flat load.but still wanted to check if it is possible through badi also???

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 22 at 09:49 AM

For sure, it's possible to add members in the badi! Please search for: Master Data on the Fly...

Currently the link is not working, but you can find this document using Google.

But for time dimension you can add members for many years in future, what's the issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raja S Jan 22 at 12:09 PM

Thanks for the reply Vadim .

I have found one document and gone through it but it states that we need to import some transport request files and then will have to do steps mentioned, well i am actually not aware of transport request files . But would like to try based on the existing class and methods using custom logic . Do you think that interface IF_UJA_MEMBER_MANAGER and method SAVE can help me with that .

If above interface is wrong then please help me with the correct class / interface.

Thanks in advnace.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Better to import transport requests (with ignore version check)! It's an absolutely basic procedure :) Ask basis team... but any ABAP developer need to know how to import transports...

After you import transport requests you will see a code containing everything you need!

In addition to this code you may also read:

This link is working!