Skip to Content
0

FK01 How to make vendor instruction key mandatory

Jan 22 at 08:46 AM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to make this field mandatory for the vendor master.

We are using FK01. Also i checked Create Vendor (Accounting)

Do you have a any idea ?

LFA1-DTAWS-Instruction Key

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Jan 22 at 09:00 AM
1

Hi,

The DME details in the field selection of the vendor account group will control both DME indicator and instruction key

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 11:59 AM
-2

Hi Sercan,

Can you please apply screen variant for making any specific field mandatory.

Regards,

Arnab

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

why should one do this if it can be controlled with field selection?

0
Former Member

Hi Sir,

His requirement is only making the "Instruction Key" mandatory but ( by field selection) if he choose DME details for mandatory then DME indicator and instruction key both fields will become mandatory.

Regards,

Arnab

0

what you are saying is now totally contrary to what https://people.sap.com/siva.vasireddy2 wrote.

Who of you both tested it?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 12:37 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded