Skip to Content
1

how to setup notification on tag's

Oct 24, 2016 at 09:52 AM

102

avatar image

Experts,

If i try to search community, for PLM , using community --> browse the community , i can find only one entry "

But while asking a question i have option to tag question in "PLM classification" or PLM Variant Configuration". when a user select any of this tag under which community this questions will be stored?

While searching for relevant open threads for these 2 tags , question and answer search gives below results, its a mix of archived old threads as well as many others threads having key word " PLM" or "classification", how to search for only new threads posted with specific tag , ex. " PLM Variant configuration" ?

I wish every tag corresponds to a community so that user can follow it can get notification for new threads. Appreciate if you can suggest a work around.

Thanks

plm-tags-2.gif (18.8 kB)
plm-tags-3.gif (24.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 24, 2016 at 12:41 PM
1

Hello Ritesh,

I know it's a bit confusing, but not every tag has a community page (those are the ones you can find by "Browse Community"). Under "Community > About the Community" you can find the page "All about tags". There is an excel sheet attached where every available tag is listed with it's tag page. You can check that file and then follow/bookmark the tags you need.

The excel file is a current workaround, while the implemented tag browser is in the making. So this should get easier with time.

.

You can also try out the application another community member created and described in his blog "SAP Community Tags: UI5 application". I don't know if he updated it with links to the tag pages yet, but it's better for searching for tags.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ritesh Dube Oct 24, 2016 at 12:45 PM
2

Steffi Warnecke,

Thanks for reply , i can see if i follow a community it get notified for all most all activity but i am interested in getting notification for few specific Tag's only , hope with time there will be development on this requirement.

Thanks

Ritesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ritesh,

as far as I know you can't follow communities, only tags. If you click on "Using SAP.com" for example (the tag used for this question), you'll see the page for all questions with this tag. One click more on "View all related content" brings you to the tag page with every connected content (q&a and blogs).
If you search for "Using SAP.com" under "Browse Community" you won't find it, because there is no community for it.

So if you want to have an overview over new content related to specific tags, you need to look for the tag page of those tags and then follow them.

And the (currently) only good way to get to those tag pages is via that excel file. Either that or find a question/blog with the tag you want to follow and go from there. But this can be quite time-consuming, because there is no tag filter for the search yet.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
2