Skip to Content
0

Call screen from ABAP class

Jan 22 at 06:05 AM

130

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have requirement of displaying Tree ALV based on some input screen.

1. When user keyed in relevant information on initial screen and pressed create button, a new screen will be displayed with Tree ALV.

2. The Tree ALV will have one user-defined button on the toolbar. When clicking on the toolbar button, a pop-up screen should be displayed which has input fields where user can enter and click on "Submit" button on the pop-up screen. After clicking "Submit" button, the pop-up window should close and return back to Tree ALV screen.

Challenges:

Here the initial screen is developed using Module-pool report and the Tree ALV(ALV container screen is created in module pool report) is created using custom Z Class in SE24. Clicking on the button in ALV triggers an event method in Class. Based on FCODE, I have to call the pop-up screen which is created in module pool report.

Writing call screen line in method gives syntax error that, "Dynpro's can't be accessible". Please suggest a solution for this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
M. Hesen Jan 22 at 06:43 AM
1

Hi Vignesh,

Have you considered creation a new function (and if necessary a new function group) and run the popup and it's code from there.

You can attached a screen to an FG, but not to an OO-class.

Hope this helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Jan 22 at 04:17 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Hesen Jan 22 at 04:05 PM
0

Ok looks like problem closed! :-)

mh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 06:59 AM
0

Hi Hesen,

Thanks for your swift reply. Yes, I created an FM and call the screen inside the FM. So this FM is called inside the event handler method and finally I got the pop-up screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded