Skip to Content
0

OData model default View binding

Jan 22 at 01:32 AM

72

avatar image

Hello experts,

I am trying to understand where (using UI5 template application) the initial OData instantiation happens. Currently I have a View that was bound to OData entity set via the wizard and I cannot find a code piece anywhere in the application that would init OData model and send an initial request to a backend.

Everything works - I just want to understand the architecture a bit more (and reuse the standard code in other place in an app).

Any input is greatly appreciated!

Best regards,

Ilja.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ilja Mihailovs Jan 25 at 07:02 PM
0

Well, actually the SDK itself performs the binding for ALL models configured in manifest.json file automatically. If a breakpoint is placed in ODataModel.js class - it is possible to trace the Call Stack.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Biswas Jan 22 at 04:21 AM
0

Hi Ilja Mihailovs,

In SAPUI5, mostly the initial OData instantiation happens at the manifest.json file, you give the OData service URL and other parameters such as default binding mode, local URI, etc. while declaring the OData. Go through the below links for more information :

Regards,

Arjun Biswas.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well, actually the SDK itself performs the binding for ALL models configured in manifest.json file automatically. If a breakpoint is placed in ODataModel.js class - it is possible to trace the Call Stack.

0