Skip to Content
0

Serial number in PO-R/3 Version

Jan 21 at 12:07 PM

86

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I know we should assign procedure POSL to serial number profile, in order to use serial number in purchase order; but unfortunately this procedure is not available in R/3 version.

Do you have any suggestion to some how simulate this procedure in R/3?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 23 at 04:00 PM
0

I understand this OSS note like this: Serial numbers did not exist for purchase orders. SAP developed it and it was delivered with ERP enhancement package 6.04 as a business function.

There is probably no way to make this available in an ancient 470 system. You may need to contact SAP Support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 21 at 12:47 PM
0

It should be available, maybe this OSS note can help you further: 1447392 - Missing entries in table T377X_T for POSL and PRSL

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
zohreh omranpour Jan 23 at 03:20 PM
0

Dear Jürgen,

Since we are using R/3 release 470, I cannot implement this note.

Moreover there is no SCP2 object type (as mentioned in note) to do manual activity.

Do you have any idea what can I do with these shortcomings? :(


2.png (74.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

upgrade your system to ERP 604

0