Skip to Content
0

Installation of NLP failed Because of modlib.jslib.caughtExecption For Netweaver as abap 7.51 SP2

Jan 20 at 10:21 AM

543

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to install SAP Netweaver as ABAP 7.50 SP2 Trail Version.

I have followed SAP blog for the same Newbies Guide: Installing ABAP AS 751 SP02 on Linux.

I have downloaded SAP Netweaver As ABAP 7.50 Rar Files from SAP store(8 parts).

Also Installed OpenSUSE 42.3 on Oracle VirtualBox 5.2.6 on Windows 7 64 bit.

After I entered ./install.sh the process got started and after some while it failed with message : " Abort execution because of step returns modlib.jslib.caughtException.

Installation of NLP failed, Please Check log files."

After this I have also tried with version 7.51 SP2. Now it is giving error 'unable to verify database access for login SAPSR3'.

Anyone encountered same issue.

Kindly provide solution if anyone has found one.

#ABAP_Trial

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julie Plummer
Jan 29 at 10:53 AM
0

Hi Chaitanya,

Check your sapinst*.log. What errors do you get?
Please DO NOT paste the entire log, just let us know the errors.

Best wishes Julie.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julie.

First I got 'unable to verify database login SAPSR3'. Then I Changed ASE licence.

After that also I got error like 'Assertion Failed : Temporary database Based on specific binding could not be assigned ,Since the binding is hard'.

Login failed.

CT-LIBRARY error:

ct_connect(): Protocol Specific layer: External error: the attempt to connect server failed.

'Unable to verify database login SAPSR3'.

The step syb_step_logon_step executed with error.

Abort execution because of step returns modlib.jslib.caughtException.

0
Julie Plummer
Mar 07 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi Ravi, Please open a new question. Tell us:

1. What Linux distro are you on?

2. What is the expiration date of your ASE license?

3. What errors do you get in sapinst*.log ? Please do not paste the entire log. Is it the exact same error as Chaitanya : "'Assertion Failed : Temporary database Based on specific binding could not be assigned ,Since the binding is hard'.

Login failed.

CT-LIBRARY error:

ct_connect(): Protocol Specific layer: External error: the attempt to connect server failed.

'Unable to verify database login SAPSR3'."

.. Or a different "modlib.jslib.caughtException" error?

PLEASE PLEASE respond in a new question. Include the #ABAP_Trial hashtag AND @notify ie Julie Plummer , so it can easily be discovered.

Thanks Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18 at 01:14 AM
0

Hi Chaitanya,

Were you able to resolve the issue. I ran into same errors.

Pls share how you fixed this issue.

Thanks,

Ravi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ravi.

I have not received anything which might resolve this issue.

Will share as soon as I receive.

0