Skip to Content
0

Consume Material from vendor Location

Jan 20 at 05:48 AM

95

avatar image

Dear Experts

I skipped to do movement 543 in case of subcontract .As per standard SAP , Mov 543 is performed automatically during GR of SFG Recieved from Vendor. Option available is to Reverse the GR and do GR again . We can not reverse PO material because it is already consumed in the plant . Plz suggest how to consume material against PO from vendor location.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 20 at 07:33 AM
0

Never heart about subsequent adjustment?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
guest guest Jan 22 at 08:38 AM
0

Dear Expert

Exactly what we want But parallel to 543/544 system post entry of 121. If we do not post 121 it shows msg that "document is not complete". So we have to post Material with Mov 121 with zero value . is it possible to post 543 without 121 ?

Thanks and Regards

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

121 is never needed if you do the process right from the beginning. If you forget to post anything then you need subsequent adjustment which is movement 121.

In which transaction does the system show a message "document is not complete", and what are you trying to do there?

0

Dear Expert

As suggested doing it through MIGO .I an trying to Consume component (Mov0543) from vendor Location which i forget during GR 101. With 543 mov system is asking for Mov121 which is not required.

0

You are doing a subsequent adjustment because you forgot to consume the right quantity with the original posting.

A subsequent adjustment has movement 121, and not any other movement and not the original movement otherwise it could not be identified as subsequent adjustment.

0