Skip to Content
0

IBP - Description attributes

Jan 23 at 06:00 PM

152

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to configure Description attribute functionality in IBP. For example I have below attributes defined for Product.

1 Brand

2 Brand Description

I have defined 'Brand Description' as Description attribute for 'Brand' attribute in Product MDT. Included both attributes in the PA, & included 'Brand' attribute in the planning level.

Now when i check the Planning view, it is showing the Brand description value under Brand attribute. I am not able to fetch both the attributes in the Planning view.

Please suggest how to fetch both attribute values in the PA.

regards,

Mohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26 at 02:08 AM
0

hi ,

If you are using 1711 and latest excel add-in you should be able to view ID or Description or both by selecting the option in your filter . Please let me know if it solves your problem

Thanks,
Chandra


attribute.png (3.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jan 23 at 07:50 PM
0

Hi Mohit,

This behavior is expected according to the Model Config Guide: https://help.sap.com/viewer/bf99e931b8d44aafb4e306ec3602cbdd/1711/en-US/6df00958b6659144e10000000a4450e5.html

In that case you may verify the feasibility of not linking the description in the MDT, considering the side effects for that.

Best,

Ivan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for responding.

Below is the statement as provided in SAP Help.

"After you have linked them in configuration, both the description and ID attributes are displayed in the IBP Excel add-in, but not in all other apps in SAP Integrated Business Planning."

My interpretation is that we should get both attribute in display.

regards,

Mohit

0

Hi Mohit,

Maybe I did not get the behavior you are seeing correctly, can you please attach a screenshot?

best,

Ivan

0