Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to execute a report program from SPRO subnode?

Jan 23 at 10:24 AM

63

avatar image

Is it possible to execute a report program or a transaction which in turn runs a report program from SPRO?

I tried to add a sub node to a custom node using transaction S_IMG_EXTENSION.

But under assigned objects need to give a customizing object. Do not have any customizing object as I only need to run a report program/transaction.

Or can we only add customizing obects in SPRO like maintenance views , clusters, etc. ?

spro | img
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 23 at 01:20 PM
1

This is not exactly my area, but take a look at how SAP does it for SPRO->Sales and Distribution->Billing->Rebate Processing->Extended Rebate Processing->Simulate and Execute Reorganization of Statistical Data:

Another way I see is this:

The customizing objects DWBDUMMY and PFCG can be found in transaction SOBJ.

I made a test in a sandbox similar to the second example, but with Z* object and Z* transaction and it seems to work as expected.


img-tcode.jpg (50.1 kB)
img-tcode1.jpg (50.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GOPAKUMAR PILLAI Jan 24 at 08:35 AM
0

Thank you Veselina.

Regards,
Gopa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded