Skip to Content
0

unable to view the webdyn pro app customized in fiori

Jan 23 at 09:24 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We have around 8 fiori apps out of which 4 are standard apps and 4 are webdyn pro apps configured in fiori. We are able to execute all the apps in laptops and desktops.But the issue is happening in Ipad on those webdyn pro apps. We are able to view the standard 4 apps but the other 4 apps(webdyn pro apps configured in fiori) is displaying blank screen.We have upgraded ipad IOS and library as well.But still the problem remains the same .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Jan 25 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Priyank,

As a rule of thumb SAPGUI apps and Web Dynpro apps are not usually supported for devices. Basically the technology is pre-tablets and there are many features that don't work on tablets.

You have to test VERY carefully on tablet devices.

Also as Krishna suggest check the Browser support in https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/pam

You'll find the supported browsers listed on NetWeaver AS ABAP 7.51

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 24 at 04:03 AM
0

This is most probably browser is not supported for WebDynpro. Check the support of browsers here for WebDynpro.

Try in Chrome as it supports from Basis 702.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 04:26 AM
0

Hi Jocelyn/Krishna,

Thanks for your time and valuable inputs.

We have re designed the same through SAP BO Design Studio and contemplating using the SAP Fiori Launch pad as the front end layer .It is working fine in laptops and DT but needs to tested the same in I PAD. Just holding fingers crossed!!

Regards,

Priyank Patil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded