Skip to Content

GST Vendor Classification(TAX)

Jan 23 at 07:38 AM


avatar image

Hi Sap Experts,

We can maintain the Customer/material tax classification using the tcode VK03/VK04

Kindly help me to how we maintain the vendor classification for GST which is in CIN tab of the vendor master record

Currently 3 items are there


2)Non Registered

3)Compounding Scheme

I need to add one more item,Kindly help me to find out where i maintain the GST vendor classification in SPRO?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Jan 23 at 08:35 AM

It does not have any SPRO configuration. The value has been defined in domain 'J_1IGTAXKD'. If you want to add some, then you need to add it in the domain - value range.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 23 at 11:03 AM

Also Dibyendu Patra is technically the right answer to your question it might not really help you further without modifying SAP programs.

When SAP is putting values into the domain then they do not expect any flexibility, otherwise they had provided customizing tables.

And so it is with the vendor classification for GST. SAP has program routines where they explicitly querying their predefined numbers from the domain, e.g. in function module J_1IG_CHECK_BEFORE_ODN where it is checked whether value is 2 or 0.

Even you add a forth value to the domain, you only allow the user to enter this in your master data, but SAP will not do anything with it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you all for reply

Kunal Ingale Jan 23 at 06:38 PM

Hello ,

Why you need to add one more ? or which item you need to add to it?

As dibyendu said you need to amend the object , Refer below note for same. \

2405502 - GST India - Changes to Master data- DDIC activities

Also as Jurgen suggested , there might be chances that some functionalities wont work or need more modification for new key added to make those functionalities work.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded