Skip to Content
0

Code completion in SAP Web IDE UI5 (Mac)

Jan 23 at 03:30 AM

100

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am having trouble of making Web IDE to show a list of object attributes / methods on Control + Space shortcut on Mac (using Chrome). I did unbind Input source default Mac shortcut so that's out of the way. However, the most I can get from autocompletion is just first suggestion and not the list of possible object operations.

Also, keyboard shortcut section does not have an entry for Code Completion as SAP Help suggests.

Any ideas here?

Kind regards

Ilja.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yuval Morad
Jan 23 at 01:29 PM
1

Hi

I am not sure what exactly does not work, if you attach a file sample it will help.

Anyway if it is specific content missing -

Please right click on project and click project settings. Go to UI5 section and choose the libraries to be used.

These will be added to the manifest.json, and you should get code assist for the libraries.

In .js files the code assist depends on the dependencies libs you declared

In view.xml it depends on the namespaces added.

Regards

Yuval

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Jan 23 at 12:04 PM
0

Yuval Morad - Can you please assist?

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ilja Mihailovs Jan 25 at 06:54 PM
0

Hi both,

Either it was an update rolled out to Web IDE or other black magic - everything seems to work as expected now. I am closing the topic.

Thank you for your support!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded