Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1NW: Change ACCTYPE after Go Live

Jan 22 at 05:18 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After implement BPC 10.1 NW and use it during one year, our customer require to change the way of entering data: reveneu in positive and expensive in negative.

This involves to change ACCTYPE property to EXP in all members of account type Dimensions. It affects all calculations (input template with cell formulas, scriptlogic, BADIs,...). In addition, traceability with historical data will be lost.

Should I considerer something else?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 22 at 08:10 PM
0

Why not to make all accounts INC? Then at least on database level the sign will be correct and your previous data will be ok:

INC: Positive -> DB Negative, Negative -> DB positive!

Effect: default.lgf/journal.lgf calculations will be affected:

Please read: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/09/how-to-write-defaultlgf/

Search for: "SIGN and ACCTYPE in EXPRESSION calculations"

DM package scripts will not be affected!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 22 at 05:58 PM
0

The standard setup assumes that:

Data entry: INC - positive, EXP - positive

Data storage: INC - negative, EXP - positive (accounting standard)

What do you want to store?

Anyway, looks like strange idea!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

The main issue is how the user enter and view the data at the template. How its show the data at the data base is not relevant for us, but i believe that define all accountypes like EXP is the best option. I want something like this:

My question is about possible derived problems because of this change after go live project.

Thanks.

captura.jpg (17.0 kB)
0
Lucas Costa Jan 22 at 08:45 PM
0

For income statement, I believe it'd be fine to define all accounts as EXP as this type will keep the signage you entered, in the presentation and DB layer.

The only thing is that, if you go this path, all accounts on your hierarchy (P&L) should be EXP. The user will then be responsible if the amount being entered is a credit or a debit - by entering the signage.

For historical data, you can then run an one-off script logic to revert the signage off "former" INC accounts.

Recommend a copy of the current environment to test this change.

Not sure around the BS accounts and I would recommend the keeping the acc. types. or at least testing it through to be sure.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But why not to make all accounts INC - no conversion of historical data!

P.S. All EXP accounts is used when people want to enter revenue as negative and expences as positive!

0

It will be the same thing after executing a simple script...

Although I don't know what originated the request, I might say training/orientation can convince the users around how standard works.

Cheers

0

In case of INC the DB representation of figures will be standard - nothing to change in data upload from ERP...

1