Skip to Content
1

How do i use the content?

Jan 22 at 01:28 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

i downloaded the SAP Business Content and my question now is how can I use it? How do i get my data in?

Thank you

Kind regards Rebeca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 22 at 02:43 PM
1

Hello Rebeca - I think it depends on which content you want to use; please look at the SAP Help documentation here: https://help.sap.com/doc/f04e1b585e9e40548d4e8de7582c9dfc/release/en-US/Documentation_SAP_SAC_CONT.pdf - it seems different models are loaded differently

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Jan 24 at 12:05 PM
1

Hi,

Are you restoring the 'best practices content' by doing the workflow File > Content Library > Business Content > Import ?

Yes the 'content delivery service' does ship some sample data, along with the stories and dashboards. But only in the case of 'acquired models' - that is to say, where the underlying connection type is based on "Import from.." source.

Some samples, like those based on Hybris Marketing Cloud, or S/4 HANA Cloud Real Time financials used "Live" connections, therefore those stories do appear empty.

If you have the luxury of benefiting from those source solutions in your enterprise landscape, then those connections in SAC can be 'repointed' to your system ID.

Kind regards,

Henry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded