Skip to Content

Lumira designer vs Tableau??

Jan 22 at 11:24 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are approaching our customer to use Lumira designer where our customer is already using Tableau for reporting.

As Lumira desinger has new features, Is there any sale points that lumira designer is better than tableau in anyway?


Vijai Muniraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zahid Yener Jan 24 at 10:45 AM

Hi Vijai,

I work with both Tableau and Lumira.

First of all, Designer is not the tool you should be going to your customer with. The equivalent tool is Lumira Discovery against Tableau. Designer is for IT guys instead Discovery is for business users and self service BI where Tableau positions itself.

Both tools have advantages and disadvantages to each other. With Lumira Discovery, you can connect to Universes and works really well. However, Tableau can not connect to BO universes. You need to create a model in Tableau. If you have very complex model, then you need to be doing it on database side.

If you want to connect to BW queries online, then you will have limitations on both tools. You cannot create custom dimensions, you can only create calculated measures with limitations. No data blending and etc. To go around the limitations, you can use offline mode in Lumira Discovery and extract mode in Tableau. In my opinion, both tools are not really good at handling BW queries, but you need to be careful with the data volume. You shouldn't try to retrieve all the data in your InfoProviders. You should be using filters.

If you have BW on HANA, you can create HANA views on top of your Composite Providers and ADSOs and connect them directly, and you will be using all the functionalities of both tools. But, this way, you will be losing your BW hierarchies, structures, calculated key figures and restricted key figures in BW which they can be developed in HANA views as well.

Tableau has so many features which Lumira lacks like what-if analysis and simulations, R integration, better charting and visualization capabilities, better formatting functions, strong function and formula library that just comes to my mind.

I am a big fan of SAP BusinessObjects. However, IMHO, I don't know what happens in the future, but functionality wise, Lumira Discovery cannot compete with Tableau in the meantime. License wise, Lumira is better and cheaper than Tableau.

As a last word, Tableau = WebI + Lumira Discovery

Hope this helps.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 22 at 11:27 AM

Hello Vijai - Visual BI has presented webcasts on this topic - see for yourself:

Designer will "talk" to the SAP data sources better, in my view.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded