Skip to Content
0

Maximum data cell limit on Lumira designer cross tab??

Jan 22 at 11:13 AM

335

avatar image

Hello all,

I have a requirement to show some huge dataset by using crosstab on Lumira designer (say 25 columns & 5 rows ). It may approx. consume 300K data cells.

It that right way to go with it?

is there any limitations on rows or columns of cross tab?

What is the maximum data cells can be used in Crosstab? I red in some blog tat it is restricted to only 10k data cells.

Please advice!!

Thanks

Vijai Muniraj.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 22 at 12:25 PM
0

Please see the SAP Admin guide: ftp://downloads.dscallards.com/SAP-Lumira/2.0/lum_20SP02_admin_bip_en.pdf - appears to be 500K but you need to check the CMC

Source: SAP


adminl.jpg (112.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 22 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi - is 300K really a dashboard? Is Lumira Designer the right tool for such a request? Typically dashboards are at 500 rows max.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the response. I meant 300k data cells (however it would be 1000's of rows). Our customer would like to see raw data and they have more filters to apply (approx 30+ filters). As per the requirement, webi would not be better choice.

Just wanted to know the maximum data cell limit or records. Hence we can approach our customer to choose right tool.

Thanks

J

0

1.6 appears to have had a 35K limit; I would still worry about performance of bringing so much data back.

0