Skip to Content
0

Can HANA views act like source for SLT Replication to ORACLE ..??

Jan 22 at 10:49 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

hi Everyone...

Is their any way to use HANA views as a source in SLT Replication to migrate data to Oracle system.

I created a view(SLT_Test_View) on top of 2 tables ,Table 1,Table 2, and View SLT_Test_View.

I added Table1 and Tabl 2,But i am unable to add Hana view in SLT Replication .

where can i add HANA view in SLT...?

Is it possible to Migrate Data through view,

if possible what are the pre-requisites.

please provide relevant answer and help me out to this scenario...

Thanks in Advance...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vijaya Kumar Malyavantham Feb 01 at 10:16 AM
0

1. Why SLT again? can connect HANA view directly to Oracle right!!

2. Try DB connection from SAP HANA to SLT, if this is possible then use the table in HANA to replicate in Oracle using SLT(as of I know SLT supports only table/projection view).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17 at 06:08 PM
0

sorry for late response,

Thanks for address this,

Can you guide me on connecting HANA view directly to Oracle.

We are replicated HANA tables to Oracle through SLT, but we have requirement to replicate view to oracle from HANA.

Regards,

Venkatesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded