Skip to Content
0

PPM 6.1 SP09: Search doesn't return Documents on Object Links tab

Jan 19 at 10:00 PM

57

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

I am not able to search Documents on 'Object Links' tab in the project. Please see the attached error screenshot. '0Document' object type is active in the following SPRO configuration.

SAP Portfolio and Project Management -> Project Management -> Structure -> Define Object Types for Object Links.

Could you please tell me any other configuration I may need to do in order get the document search results and link them successfully in the PPM Project?.

Regards,

Mohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Jan 22 at 02:30 PM
0

Dear Mohan,

Have you maintained the "Log. System" and "Destination" in the details of the object link type 0Document with the correct system which should be used for the documents?

Best regards,

Judith


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohan M Jan 22 at 04:34 PM
0

Hello Judith,

I just did and it worked. I had to do the same configuration for SAP DMS tab to appear in the Project but didn't realize to do the same configuration for Documents tab.

Thank you very much.

Mohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded