Skip to Content
0

FTPEx: 550 Unexpected reply code An unknown error occurred while processing the certificate

Jan 19 at 06:44 PM

183

avatar image
Former Member

We have a File To FTPS Interface. Recently we upgraded from PO 7.4 to PO 7.5 .

After the upgrade the FTPS channel started throwing error :

Attempt to process file failed with com.sap.aii.adapter.file.ftp.FTPEx: 550 Unexpected reply codeAn unknown error occurred while processing the certificate

MP: exception caught with cause com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.aii.adapter.file.ftp.FTPEx: 550 Unexpected reply codeAn unknown error occurred while processing the certificate

This was working before on PO 7.4 version. Certs are in place and the validity check performed . We also checked if certs are properly setup for FTP. I have tried to google on this error but found nothing on " An error occurred while processing the certificate ".

Here is the connection setting of the channel:

Please guide me on what should I check or any other configuration changes I have to do in SAP PO 7.5.

It clearly shows this issues was caused due to the Upgrade to PO7.5 ,because I saw this interface working before the upgrade and the error started immediately after the upgrade.

pic.png (3.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Please refer the below link which was discussed on same issue.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2079155

Regards

Pavan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Smyth
Jan 23 at 09:38 AM
0

Hello,

Use the XPI Inspector to troubleshoot this further. The blogs below provide examples on using the XPI tool.

1) Using XPI Inspector to troubleshoot HTTP SSL connections (Part 1 – Server Authentication)

2) Using XPI Inspector to troubleshoot HTTP SSL connections (Part 2 – Client Authentication)

See the note #1514898 XPI Inspector for troubleshooting XI, for details on installing and for the attached user guide.

Regards
Mark


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jan 22 at 02:58 PM
0

Have you imported the certificate in TrustedCA's ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes we did imported the certs in CA's still the same error.

0