Skip to Content
0

Getting fatal error in mdg consolidation process

Jan 19 at 05:52 PM

145

avatar image

Hi SCN,

I'm getting below fatal error in mdg consolidation process . Anyone know how to resolve this error.

Fatal error calling adapter CL_MDC_ADAPTER_BP_KEY_MAP_STD for process 158 step 1 type STD

Thanks,

Ashish

fatal.png (75.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ashish Negi Feb 06 at 02:45 PM
0

Please check SBGRFCMON and you here you will find locked queue. You have to to delete those queues and then restart process.

Make sure you have below role with required auth.

MDG_ADMI_APP02

BGRFC_D_IN- *

BGRFC_D_OU- *

ACTVT- All Activities

BGRFC_TYPE- All Values

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 20 at 01:43 PM
0

Hello,

Could you please check if there are any MDG Queue lock in the transaction SBGRFCMON ?

Regards

Senthil

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Senthil,

I can see failed unit under MDC queue. Can you please guide me that how can i delete or re-process those failed units.

Thanks,

Ashish

0
Former Member

Please delete the Lock and re-run the MDG Process. If the error persists, then there could be some issue in the adapter class, you may have to debug and check what is the error

Regards

Senthil.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 02:41 PM
0

Hi Guys,

I have the same error in my client. It is working on the DEv environnement but not on acceptance environnement. We don't understand. Each time, we run a MDC process we have Fatal error calling adapter CL_MDC_ADAPTER_BP_VALUEMAP_STD and a queue in the bfRFC log we need to delete each time.

Do you have any answer for that? How you solved it?

Thank you

Florence

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

Thank you for your answer. We already did that. We remove the Queue from SBGRFCMON but each time we create a new process we have the fatal error and it is getting locked.

0

Have you tried other adapters like BRF+?

0
Former Member

In this case, you may have to debug to see where the error comes. If the error is due to data then you have to correct the source records, otherwise, please raise an SAP OSS Message, they will correct the adapter class.

Regards

Senthil.

0