Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 14.2.5.2618 sending different SQL query than 14.2.3.2132

Jan 19 at 04:59 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

I recently purchased a new computer, and I downloaded the trial version of SAP Crystal Reports to that computer, which was version 14.2.5.2618.

I copied from my old computer all my old Crystal Reports, which was running a licensed version of Crystal Reports 14.2.3.2132

On my new computer, the reports won't work in Crystal Reports. They do work, however on the new computer using Logicity. So, I know the ODBC is working fine.

When i compare the SQL Query being sent by my old computer and the new computer, there are differences.

What are my options? Can I download the old build instead of the latest build?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 22 at 04:22 PM
0

I think the cause of the error is the special character (dash) in the Table name: syst-bill.Customers

Crystal Reports does not read it properly if there are no Quotations around the string like: "syst-bill"."Customers"

There is a registry key to resolve it:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\Crystal Reports\Database\QueryBuilder\NameBuilder]

"BackQuotation"="MYODBC5"

I think you have the registry key on other machine and that is why it works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 03:12 PM
0

I'm querying a MySQL server.

My old computer used MySQL ODBC 5.3 ANSI Driver (32-bit)

On my new computer, I've tried with the same driver, as well as the newer MySQL drivers.

The error Crystal gives is "Failed to retrieve data from the database. Details: 42000:[MySQL][ODBC 5.3(a) Driver][mysqld-5.6.32-78.1] You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-bill.Customers Customer1 LEFT OUTER JOIN syst-bill.Accounts Account1 O' at line 1 [Database Vendor Code: 1064 ]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 05:00 PM
0

Thanks! It worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 19 at 05:01 PM
0

Crystal Reports generates SQL query based on the driver.

Compare the ODBC driver versions on two machines.

Let us know what is the database and what is the difference in SQL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded