Skip to Content
0

OPTIMIZER: Change planning level of consensus demand to product/location/time for optimizer

Jan 19 at 02:01 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

OPTIMIZER QUESTION: Can you change the planning level of consensus demand to product/location/time and still have the optimizer work?

The client wants to forecast at the location/product level and they want to use the optimizer still and not maintain customer source.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel Jan 22 at 06:55 PM
0

Hi Amber

In this case, you can use INDEPENDENTDEMAND which is @WKPRODLOC and it is used in the similar case where Business doesn't want to model demand at the Customer level and just want to use Prod/Loc instead.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Jan 24 at 12:01 AM
0

Hello Amber,

Ankur is correct! You may use Independent Demand as an additional, anonymous demand for location products.
You may find additional information in SAP Help Portal Location Product.

Regarding the change of Planning Level for CONSENSUSDEMAND, I don't think it'd work as this is a standard pre-defined Planning Level used by SCM algorithms. But, if you want, you can also test the scenario.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded